Program of Events

We are currently accepting program ideas for HSC DiscoveryCon 2018.  Would you like to lead a workshop or speaker presentation?  Do you want to run your favorite game?  Do you have some other fabulous idea to share?  Email us at hscdiscoverycon@gmail.com.


The program below reflects LAST YEAR'S activities and hours.  Don't be fooled!  This year we are going three days, February 2-4, 2018, and our registration hours will be:


Onsite Registration Hours:

Friday February 2 - 10:00am - 3:30pm

Saturday February 3 - 9:00am - 3:00pm

Sunday February 4 - 9:00am - 1:00pm

 


2017 DiscoveryCon Schedule:


Friday


5pm-7pm Registration Open
El Dorado Foyer
5pm-10:30pmParty Games!
Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

Saturday


8:30am-2pm

Registration Open

El Dorado Foyer

9am-5pm

Board Game Library Open

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

9am-5pm

Kendama Jam

El Dorado Foyer

9am-5pm

Virtual Reality Booths (sign up for your time slot on site)

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pm

Minecraft Zone

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pmWii Zone
Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pm

Lego Zone

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pm

Hot Wheels Physics

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pm

Warhammer

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

9am-5pm

Rio Grande Games Demos

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

9am-10:15am

WORKSHOP - Learning Math & Foreign Language through Board Games - Carlos Angeles

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

9am-11am

Demo:  Epic Roll

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

10:30am-11:45am

WORKSHOP - A Parentís Guide to Roleplaying Games - Brian Mansfield

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

10:30am-12pm

Celebration Education Minecraft Demo

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

11am-1pm

Dread

El Dorado Foyer

11am-1pm

Demo:  Epic Roll:  Eclipse

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

1-3pm

Demo:  Franchise King

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

2pm-3:15pm

WORKSHOP - Video Games Unplugged - Zach Foley

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

2pm-4pm

Betrayal at the House on the Hill

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

3pm-5pm

Demo:  Andromeda Flight League/Scheming Artist

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

3:30-4:45pm

WORKSHOP - H2OMG - Our Kickstarter Story - Zach Foley

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

5:30-9pm

Pathfinder - Glenn Cariaga of Game Master

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

7:30-10:30pm

First Annual DiscoveryCon Family Dance Party!

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

9:30-11pm

Grown Up Games (Enter at Your Own Risk!)

The Academy (Rio Bravo)


 Sunday


9am-5pm

Board Game Library Open

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

9am-5pm

Kendama Jam

El Dorado Foyer

9am-5pm

Virtual Reality Booths (sign up for your time slot on site)

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pm

Minecraft Zone

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pmWii Zone
Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pm

Lego Zone

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pm

Hot Wheels Physics

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

9am-5pm

Rio Grande Games Demos

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

9am-10:15am

WORKSHOP - Board Games 101 - Edward Stafford

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

9am-11am

Demo:  Wolf and Hound

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

10:30am-11:45am

WORKSHOP - Educational LARP 101 - Aaron Vanek

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

10:30am-12pm

Celebration Education Minecraft Demo

Other Realms (El Dorado 1)

10:30am-2:30pm

X-Wing Demo

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

11am-1pm

Spotlight:  Secret Hitler

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

12-1:45pm
Quiddich with the Funky Quaffles - Minors must be accompanied by adultSandpointe Park (off premise)

1pm-3pm

Spotlight:  Dominion

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

1pm-4pm

Magic:  The Gathering Tournament

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

1pm-4pm

Magic:  The Gathering Draft

The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)

2pm-3pm

Raffle

El Dorado Foyer

2pm-3:15pm

WORKSHOP - Play and Well-being - Roya Dedeaux

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

3pm-5pm

Clay-o-rama

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

3:30-4:45pm

WORKSHOP - Rethink the Way You Play:  Free Play with Loose Parts - Kristin Shepherd

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

5pmHelp us clean up and earn a hearty thank you
and a big grateful hug from your Conference Coordinator!
Other Realms (El Dorado 1)
The Flatlands (El Dorado 2)