Program of Events


2018 DiscoveryCon Schedule (subject to change):


Friday


9:30am-3:30pm

Registration Open

Crystal Sands Foyer

10am-3pm

Scavenger Hunt - Check in at Info Desk

Crystal Sands Foyer

10am-5pm

Board Game Library Open

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

10am-10pm

HABA/Indie Game Alliance Demos

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

10am-11pm

Minecraft and BYO Laptop Zone

Other Realms (Emerald)

10am-11pm

Wii and Xbox 360 Zone

Other Realms (Emerald)

10am-11pm

Lego Zone/Giant Jenga

Other Realms (Emerald)

10am-12pm

GET IN THE GAME - Active games with April Hawley

The Fairgrounds (Topaz)

11am-2pm

RPG:  Little Wizards "Shaking in My Boots" (6 players) GM: Monica Mendez

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

noon-2pm

Family Kendama Jam

The Fairgrounds (Topaz)

2pm-3:15pm

Nerf Battles 1

The Fairgrounds (Topaz)

2pm-4pm

Spotlight:  Go

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

2pm-5pm

RPG:  Monster of the Week (4-5 players) GM: Joe Kuczynski

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

3pm-5pm
Spotlight:  Camel Up
The Flatlands (White Diamond)

3:30pm-4:45pm

Nerf Battles 2

The Fairgrounds (Topaz)

5pm-8pm

RPG Room open for gaming - first come first serve

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

5pm-10pm

Artists’ Alley

Crystal Sands Foyer

6:00pm-11pm
Party Games!
The Flatlands (White Diamond)

6:30pm-8:30pm

inSHREKted (Shrek glow tag!)

The Fairgrounds (Topaz)

8pm-11pm

RPG Room open for gaming - first come first serve

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

8:30pm-10:30pm
Teen Kendama Jam
The Fairgrounds (Topaz)


Saturday


9am-3pm

Registration Open

Crystal Sands Foyer

9am-5pm

Board Game Library Open

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

9am-5pm

Virtual Reality Zone

Other Realms (Emerald)

9am-5pm
Lego Zone/Giant Jenga/Hot Wheels Speedometry
Other Realms (Emerald)

9am-11pm

Minecraft and BYO Laptop Zone

Other Realms (Emerald)

9am-11pm

Wii and Xbox 360 Zone

Other Realms (Emerald)

10am-1pm
Steve Jackson Games Demos - Players' Choice
The Flatlands (White Diamond)

10am-1pm

Renegade Games Studios Demos - Players’ Choice

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

10am-2pm
LEGO Contraptions and Challenges - Makersville
Other Realms (Emerald)

10am-3pm

Scavenger Hunt - Check in at Info Desk

Crystal Sands Foyer

10am-6pm

Exhibit Hall Open

The Fairgrounds (Topaz)

10am-10pm

HABA/Indie Game Alliance Demos

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

11am-12:15pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATION - Learning Math & Foreign Language through Board Games - Carlos Angeles

The Academy (Bordeaux)

11am-2pm

RPG:  Iron Kingdoms "Fools Rush In" (4-5 players) - GM Brian Mansfield

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

1pm-4pm

Pokémon Games

Other Realms (Emerald)

2pm-3pm

Spotlight:  Munchkin 101

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

2pm-3:15pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATION - House Rules Rule: Reinventing classic games with better rules - Zach Foley

The Academy (Bordeaux)

2pm-4pm

Quiddich with the Long Beach Funky Quaffles!

Pioneer Park (Off Premise)

2pm-4pm
Spotlight:  Betrayal at the House on the HIll
The Flatlands (White Diamond)

2pm-5pm

RPG:  GURPS “The Island” (6 players) - GM Victoria Alvarez

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

3pm-4pm

Spotlight:  Munchkin Treasure Hunt/Munchkin Wonderland

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

3pm-5pm

Steve Jackson Games Demos - Players’ Choice

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

3:30-4:45pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATION - Play=Learning - Roya Dedeaux

The Academy (Bordeaux)

5pm-8pm

RPG:  Pathfinder "Puzzle World" (4-5 players) - GM Alexx Souter

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

5:30-6:30pm

Act First, Think Later - Teen Improv Games

Other Realms (Emerald)

6pm-10pm

Spotlight:  Zombicide

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

7pm-9pm

Minecraft Family Dance

The Lounge (Chardonnay/Burgundy)

8pm-11pm

RPG:  Dread "Tower of Terror" - GM David King

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

9pm-11pm

Minecraft Teen Dance

The Lounge (Chardonnay/Burgundy)

 

Sunday


9am-12pm

Registration Open

Crystal Sands Foyer

9am-5pm

Board Game Library Open

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

9am-5pm

Minecraft and BYO Laptop Zone

Other Realms (Emerald)

9am-5pm

Wii and Xbox 360 Zone

Other Realms (Emerald)

9am-5pm

Lego Zone/Giant Jenga/Hot Wheels Speedometry

The Lounge (Chardonnay/Burgundy)

10am-1pm

Steve Jackson Games Demos - Players’ Choice

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

10am-3pm

Exhibit Hall Open

The Fairgrounds (Topaz)

10am-5pm

Renegade Games Studios Demos - Players’ Choice

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

10am-5pm

Cool Mini or Not Games demos - Players’ Choice

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

10am-5pm

HABA/Indie Game Alliance Demos

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

10:30am-2:30pm

X-Wing Demos

Other Realms (Emerald)

11am-12:15pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATION - Play Can Change the World - Kristin Shepherd

The Academy (Rio Bravo)

11am-1pm

Spotlight:  Secret Hitler

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

11am-2pm

RPG:  GURPS “The Island” (6 players) - GM Victoria Alvarez

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

12pm-5pm

Game Gen - Games Arcade

Other Realms (Emerald)

1pm-2pm

Spotlight:  Castellan - Play to Win (a copy of the game!)

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

2pm-3pm

Raffle

Crystal Sands Foyer

2pm-3:15pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATION - A Parent’s Guide to Roleplaying Games - Brian Mansfield

The Academy (Bordeaux)

2pm-5pm

Spotlight:  Munchkin Tournament

The Flatlands (White Diamond)

2pm-5pm

RPG:  GURPS Zombies (6 players) - GM James Freeman

The Dungeon (Executive Boardroom)

3pm-5pm

Clay-O-Rama!

Other Realms (Emerald)

3:30-4:45pm

SPEAKER PRESENTATION - Educational Role Playing and Larps - Aaron Vanek

The Academy (Bordeaux)

5pm

Help us clean up and earn a hearty thank you and a big grateful hug from your Conference Coordinator!

Everywhere!